Switchblades are now legal in Massachusetts.
[…] Bruen, 597 U.S. 1 (2022) (Bruen).[1] The SJC concluded it does.
COMMONWEALTH vs. DAVID E. CANJURA, SJC-13432 (2024)
Second Amendment analytical framework. The defendant in the Canjura case contended § 10 (b) violated his Second Amendment right to keep and bear arms by criminalizing the carrying of a switchblade knife. The court concluded that the defendant’s constitutional claim presented a question of law which it reviewed.
In relevant part, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (b), provides:
“Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, any . . . switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years in the state prison, or for not less than six months nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction, except that, if the court finds that the defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, he may be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction.”
The Second Amendment provides:
“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”